PRIVACY NOTICE

At SAN MIGUEL METOPERA TRUST, A.C. (“Foundation”), we are committed to guarantee the quality and safety of our process regarding the protection of Personal Data of our Donors, in order to provide them with certainty and confidence, regarding the legitimate treatment of Data that, where appropriate, are treated by the Foundation in accordance with the terms and conditions established in this Privacy Notice, which is issued in compliance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (the "Law"), the Regulation of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (the "Regulation"), and the Guidelines of the Privacy Notice (the "Guidelines"), which together will be called the " Legislation".
Thus, this Privacy Notice is available to you in order to inform you the practices that the Foundation carries out for the treatment of Personal Data, as well as to let you know the Purposes for which said information will be processed. In this sense, we inform you that the Foundation maintains strict confidentiality regarding your Personal Data and that its treatment complies with the Principles of Legality, Consent, Information, Quality, Purpose, Loyalty, Proportionality and Responsibility in accordance with the Legislation of the Matter.

INTEGRAL PRIVACY NOTICE FOR DONORS

The Purpose of this Privacy Notice (the "Privacy Notice") consists of regulating the legitimate, controlled and informed treatment of Personal Data of the Donors, in order to guarantee the privacy and the right to informative self-determination of the Owners that in freely and a voluntarily way provide their Personal Data to the Foundation, directly or through a legal representative, in case of those persons who, due to their characteristics, require the authorization and intermediation of a parent or tutor (the "Owners"). 

Therefore, in compliance with article 16 of the Law, the Foundation provides the following information:

I. NAME AND ADDRESS OF THE RESPONSIBLE

The Foundation is constituted as the sole Responsible for the treatment and protection of your Personal Data, whose address is located at: Av. Insurgentes Sur, Number 1425, Floor 8, Colonia Insurgentes Mixcoac, Benito Juárez, Zip Code 03920, Mexico City, Mexico. 

II. PERSONAL DATA THAT WILL BE PROCESSED

The Personal Data that the Foundation will process regarding the Donors are solely and exclusively for the fulfillment of the Purposes of this Privacy Notice, and consist on the following:

A. Identification data: (i) name and (ii) surname.

B. Contact Information: (i) email.

Donors who provide their Personal Data directly or through a legal representative, will be responsible for their veracity and legitimacy. 

III. PURPOSES OF THE TREATMENT

The Foundation informs you that personal data described in the paragraphs of Section II above will be processed, solely and exclusively, for the following:

a) Main Purposes:

    1. Capture, monitoring and control of the donations made in favor of the Foundation by its Donors, through the Website: www.sanmiguelmetoperatrust.org
    2. Sending the receipt of the Donation made by the Donors.
    3. Registration of the Donor in the guest lists for programs, auditions, contests and concerts organized by the Foundation (the “Events”).
    4. Sending communications by email about information related to the Events.
    5. Sending benefits to Donors, such as login links, passwords, invitations, and other information related to the Events to which the Donors have access.
    6. Where appropriate, public recognition as an official sponsor.

b) Secondary Purposes:

  1. Preparation, reproduction, distribution, publication and transmission of audiovisual content.
  2. Sending satisfaction surveys in relation to the Events.
  3. Statistical studies and historical analysis of data related to donations received by the Foundation.

IV. SECURITY OF THE INFORMATION

At the Foundation, we have adopted technical, physical and administrative security measures so that your Personal Data is safe, as well as restricted and limited to Foundation personnel, individuals or legal entities that require access to them for compliance of the Purposes established in this Privacy Notice, in order to protect them against damage, loss, alteration, destruction, use, access or unauthorized treatment.

V. INFORMATION SHARED WITH THIRD PARTIES

In compliance with the Legislation, the Foundation informs you that may share your Personal Data, without your consent being required, only in the case of the following cases provided for in article 37 of the Law:

  1. When the transfer is made to holding companies, subsidiaries or affiliates under the common control of the Foundation, or to a parent company or to any company of the same group to which the Foundation belongs that operates under the same internal processes and policies.
  1. When the transfer is necessary or legally required for the safeguarding of public interest, or for the procurement or administration of justice;
  1. When the transfer is necessary for the recognition, exercise or defense of a right in a judicial process, and
  1. When the transfer is necessary for the maintenance or fulfillment of a legal relationship between the responsible and the owner, such as making of donations that are made electronically through electronic payment platforms, as well as the issuance of corresponding vouchers.

In this sense, the Foundation undertakes not to transfer your information to other third parties without your consent, except for the exceptions provided in the preceding paragraph.

VI. TERM OF DATA PROCESSING

The Foundation informs you that your data will be processed during the period that the Main and Secondary Purposes of this Privacy Notice remain in execution and their treatment will begin from the date they are provided by Donors in terms of this Privacy Notice. 

Once the Main Purposes of this Privacy Notice have been concluded, your data will be automatically deleted from our electronic databases and with respect to those that are kept in physical databases, they will be destroyed through mechanisms that prevent their subsequent use.

VII. MECHANISMS AND PROCEDURES FOR THE EXERCISE OF “ARCO” RIGHTS.

You have the right to access the Personal Data that you have provided and to obtain details regarding the treatment that the Foundation has carried out on them, as well as to rectify them if they are inaccurate or incomplete, cancel them when you consider that they are not required for compliance with any of the Purposes indicated in this Privacy Notice, or are being used for non-consensual purposes; likewise, you may oppose their treatment for the fulfillment of specific Purposes, or revoke your consent granted to the Foundation ("ARCO Rights").

The mechanism that has been implemented for the exercise of said Rights consists of submitting an ARCO Rights Request (the “ARCO Request”) to the email: 

ltames@sanmiguelmetoperatrust.org. 

Likewise, you can contact to the telephone number: (+52 55) 81171560, through which we will inform you about the details of the procedure and the documentary requirements that you must submit to make an ARCO Request.

Your ARCO Request must contain at least the following information:

  1. The name of the Personal Data Owner and the email, which will be used only to communicate the response to your ARCO Request.
  2. The documents that prove the Donors identity.
  3. The clear and precise description of the Personal Data to which one seeks to exercise any of the rights, as well as the corresponding request.
  4. Any other element or document that facilitates the location of the Personal Data, as well as any other document required by current legislation at the time of submission of the request.

Within a maximum period of 20 (twenty) business days, we will attend your request and if will may proceed, through the means you have indicated for such purposes, we will inform you.

The Foundation reiterates that at any time that the Donors may revoke the consent they have given for the treatment of the Personal Data provided, in order to stop the treatment thereof; however, it is important that you bear in mind that the treatment will prevail with respect to those that are necessary for the fulfillment of any legal obligation, or for the fulfillment of the Purposes that thus correspond.

VIII. CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY NOTICE

The Foundation reserves the right to make modifications or updates to this Privacy Notice at any time, in order to attend to new legislation, internal policies or new requirements for the provision or offering of our services. These modifications will be sent to the Donors, through the email address they provide in terms of this Privacy Notice.

IX. CONSENT AND SIGNATURE

Before collecting your Data, the Foundation will make this Notice available to you so that you can express your acceptance or denial of processing and transferring of your Personal Data for the fulfillment of the Purposes mentioned therein.

For the above purposes, your consent will be obtained through the acceptance via checkbox, in terms of article 8 of the Law.